analytic cookies.png
marketin cookies.png
nessecary cookies.png
security cookies.png

This privacy statement applies to all business processes in Westing AS, hereinafter referred to as the Processing Manager.


The statement provides information about data processing performed by the Processing Manager and determines the purpose and means of processing as well as data processing we do on behalf of our customers based on their instructions. Processing of personal data is necessary for us to be able to fulfill our contractual obligations and serve you as a customer. Personal data can also be used for the following purposes: sales, contact with customer service, marketing, information, bookkeeping.

Westing also uses cookies for important reasons, such as:
To provide a great experience for our visitors and customers.
To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.
To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use. 


When marketing by e-mail / sms, we obtain an explicit consent in advance.
 
By providing us with your personal information, you accept the practices and terms described in this privacy statement. If you have objections with regard to our processing of privacy, you also have the opportunity to complain to the Danish Data Protection Authority at datatilsynet.dk.

Responsible for processing:

Westing AS

Eggesbøvegen 22

6092 FOSNAVÅG

E-post: post@westing.dk

Telefon: + 45 29 65 64 22
 

Privacy Officer:
E-post: tl@westing.no
Telefon: 93481814

 

Information collected

Information can be registered and stored when you register at www.westing.dk, when you are in contact with sales and support either via email, chat or when you use our services.


Where do we store information about you - and where do we share the information about you with others?

Our platform is provided by wix.no and data is stored in their cloud services. Users 'and users-by-users' personal information may be stored in data centers in the United States, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan and Israel. We may use other jurisdictions as needed for the proper delivery of our services and / or as required by law (explained in more detail below).

Wix.com Ltd. is established in Israel, which is considered by the European Commission to have an adequate level of protection for the personal data of citizens of EU member states.
 
Wix-affiliated companies and third-party service providers that store or process personal information on behalf of Wix are contractually obliged to keep it protected and secured in accordance with industry standards and regardless of minor legal requirements that may apply in their jurisdiction.

 


Cookie List
A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts. More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:


Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are necessary for the website to operate. They are usually set only in response to actions you take, such as setting your privacy preferences, landing on our page, logging in or filling in forms. They also help us determine how to allocate resources to operate the site and defend our sites against malicious activities. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will then not work. These cookies do not store personal data.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 
Analytical Cookies

These cookies allow us to analyse traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Marketing Cookies
These cookies may be set through our site by us or our advertising partners. They may be used to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on this, or other sites. They will also allow us to present content that we believe is more relevant to you. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising and personalised content.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Functional Cookies
These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

 

 
Security Cookies

Theese cookies enable the website to ensure our platform is secure and safe use.